Skip to main content

Seriously??!!


My daughter, Katie, is an aspiring actress, model, rockstar... the list goes on. . I truly believe she has the talent and drive to do any of these. Of course, I am her mom, so... Anyway, she tried out for our local student theatre group's fall production. The part she tried out for has 65 lines. She practiced and practiced. The part she chose for her audition included a line of french. And let me tell you - my girl nailed it! She was great! She didn't forget any lines and stood loud and proud! I was impressed. Anyone who knows Katie, knows how difficult that was for her. Because in spite of all of her ambitions; she is a shy girl! So... anyway, my darling, fragile, sweet, beautiful girl did not get the part she tried out for. Nope! No siree... instead she gets the part of the French Ambassador. Huh. Wants 65 lines... has 2. Huh... I'm confused and mad. Now don't get me wrong, I know she's my flesh and blood and I am quite partial to her, but geesh people! Two lines? Come on... She handled it like a pro. She'll be the best darn French Ambassador there ever was!!!! I'm the one who's upset. And there dear friends, is the reason that kid is gonna make it big! She'll never let the !#%^&#$&s get her down!

Whew! Carthartic... If you are still reading this, thank you! I feel better for having let off some steam!

Comments

  1. I so am not looking forward to that part of parenting. Disappointed child. It's great she took it so well.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Don't mess with the mama bear! hey, you left me a comment a few days ago about my birdie necklaces, jus thought I'd let you know I did decide to put them in my shop. Have a great day, and she will definitely be the best ambassador ever!

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Dreams...

I have lots of dreams.  They include everything from sheep to road bikes to my dog actually listening to me...

I also LOVE to take pictures.  I mean LOVE.  Sometimes I go weeks without taking a single picture. Weird right?  Why not do something I feel that passionately about, everyday?

Here are some of my most recent pictures:





I live in Wisconsin and feel blessed that there are so many beautiful things for me to take pictures of.  When you're obsessed with barns and farm animals like I am, they're but a country road away!

I'm going to slowly try to find myself again.  For the hundredth time.  I am sorry if that is all I write about here on this blog now, but hey - blogs are journals of a sort.  They just happen to be public ;) 



Trish


Yet again...

January 2014.  I'm supposed to be uber fit, an organic farmer and self employed by now.

I. Am. None. Of. Those. Things. Not even one.  For a while, I felt like a big loser, but then I realized:

Ugh.  Yep, it's all me.  I wish. A LOT.  I DO. Very little.  I have no one or no where to place the blame, but on me. I have the tools and the knowledge, I choose to ignore both and do nothing.  It all comes down to choices.

How do I start?  Where do I start?

At the beginning. AGAIN.

-So, I've joined Weight Watchers (I wonder if there is a record for how many times a single person has started and stopped Weight Watchers?  I'd probably win).

-I'm planning my garden and new chicken coop.

-I'm baking bread today (yes, I realize this may impact WW, but homemade bread!!!)

-I'm beginning to make what I can, whether it be food or beauty products.

Too much all at once?  I have no idea.  Will I fail?  I certainly hope not.

I welcome any thoughts, advice or ideas.

And if you …
I'm not sure where I found this, but thank you whoever you are!

My two younger daughters have birthdays this weekend. They are two years minus a day apart.  Blech!  I feel for them, but hey, God's will.

Anyway, they are turning 13 and 15 and NEITHER OF THEM WANTED A CAKE. No cake. For a birthday. No birthday cake.  Huh. I did not make a cake.  I did try convincing them (because, well, it's cake), but nope.  I didn't see the point in making cakes if they would only eat a tiny piece to make me feel good and then I'd have all of that cake staring at me. For days.....

For those of you who aren't crafty or live under a rock if you are in the sewing world, Quilt Market is in Portland this weekend.  I am soooo jealous.  It is a trade show, only open to those who own shops, pattern makers, fabric makers, etc.  Someday, I intend to go to quilt market.  If you'd like to see some fabric/quilt eye candy, google spring 2013 quilt market.  Be prepared, it's awesome…