Skip to main content

It's Homecoming!!







This week is homecoming here in our little community. I love the sense of togetherness this time brings with it. Although it puts each grade against each other (best float, best window painting, etc), it also seems to bring them closer.

My oldest daughter is a freshman in High School, so we are involved full swing! Tonight was the powder puff football game. Some of those girls are FIERCE!! I was duly impressed! Sami is the the third girl from the left in the pic on the right. She would totally kill me if she knew this picture was on here!! :)

It was a fun evening and even the two little ones got in the mood...


It's hard to see in this pic, but Katie (red shirt) decided to try the tough look. She rubbed dirt under her eyes to mimic the older girls! I didn't have the heart to tell her that her big ol' cutie patootie smile kinda takes away from the tough girl thing! :) Kenzie borrowed her big sister's bandanna and she knows she looks good!!

Comments

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Dreams...

I have lots of dreams.  They include everything from sheep to road bikes to my dog actually listening to me...

I also LOVE to take pictures.  I mean LOVE.  Sometimes I go weeks without taking a single picture. Weird right?  Why not do something I feel that passionately about, everyday?

Here are some of my most recent pictures:





I live in Wisconsin and feel blessed that there are so many beautiful things for me to take pictures of.  When you're obsessed with barns and farm animals like I am, they're but a country road away!

I'm going to slowly try to find myself again.  For the hundredth time.  I am sorry if that is all I write about here on this blog now, but hey - blogs are journals of a sort.  They just happen to be public ;) 



Trish


Yet again...

January 2014.  I'm supposed to be uber fit, an organic farmer and self employed by now.

I. Am. None. Of. Those. Things. Not even one.  For a while, I felt like a big loser, but then I realized:

Ugh.  Yep, it's all me.  I wish. A LOT.  I DO. Very little.  I have no one or no where to place the blame, but on me. I have the tools and the knowledge, I choose to ignore both and do nothing.  It all comes down to choices.

How do I start?  Where do I start?

At the beginning. AGAIN.

-So, I've joined Weight Watchers (I wonder if there is a record for how many times a single person has started and stopped Weight Watchers?  I'd probably win).

-I'm planning my garden and new chicken coop.

-I'm baking bread today (yes, I realize this may impact WW, but homemade bread!!!)

-I'm beginning to make what I can, whether it be food or beauty products.

Too much all at once?  I have no idea.  Will I fail?  I certainly hope not.

I welcome any thoughts, advice or ideas.

And if you …
I'm not sure where I found this, but thank you whoever you are!

My two younger daughters have birthdays this weekend. They are two years minus a day apart.  Blech!  I feel for them, but hey, God's will.

Anyway, they are turning 13 and 15 and NEITHER OF THEM WANTED A CAKE. No cake. For a birthday. No birthday cake.  Huh. I did not make a cake.  I did try convincing them (because, well, it's cake), but nope.  I didn't see the point in making cakes if they would only eat a tiny piece to make me feel good and then I'd have all of that cake staring at me. For days.....

For those of you who aren't crafty or live under a rock if you are in the sewing world, Quilt Market is in Portland this weekend.  I am soooo jealous.  It is a trade show, only open to those who own shops, pattern makers, fabric makers, etc.  Someday, I intend to go to quilt market.  If you'd like to see some fabric/quilt eye candy, google spring 2013 quilt market.  Be prepared, it's awesome…