Skip to main content

Welcome winter!!!


**Winter Storm Warning in Effect**

Five words I could have waited a few more weeks (months) to hear! Living in Wisconsin, you think I would have gotten used to snow. I've lived here for most of my life (except a few years in New Hampshire), so it's not like I haven't dealt with snow every year. For some reason though, the first snowfall always seems sooo magical and beautiful and the rest... not so much! Don't get me wrong, the snow is still beautiful. It just seems to have lost the magic. The girls are hoping for a snow day and although I would love an extra day with them... I have Christmas shopping to do! Although, there is something to be said for snow days! Hot chocolate, snuggling, making snowmen... Can't beat 'em, join 'em right!!

I've just sent off my card for Shelly's cupcake card challenge on her blog. Hope I win! She's giving away a couple of target gift cards and one to her etsy shop! Fun, fun, fun! But whew! Challenging. You could only use the items provided and nothing extra. That was tough. I kept wanting to add stuff. But, I resisted and followed the rules. I thought about posting a pic of my card here, but thought it would be more fun for you to visit her blog starting tomorrow and try to figure out which one is mine! While you're there, don't forget to vote for your favorite card!!

I hope everyone had a wonderful and safe Thanksgiving holiday and weekend. Be safe and be well!!


By the way, I have super exciting news!!! Well, for me anyway. :) Mike is converting the upstairs of our back shed into a studio for me!! I think he finally got tired of my projects taking over the house!! I'll post pics soon.

Comments

  1. bahahaha. i took that picture i win! i lovee you mommy!

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Dreams...

I have lots of dreams.  They include everything from sheep to road bikes to my dog actually listening to me...

I also LOVE to take pictures.  I mean LOVE.  Sometimes I go weeks without taking a single picture. Weird right?  Why not do something I feel that passionately about, everyday?

Here are some of my most recent pictures:





I live in Wisconsin and feel blessed that there are so many beautiful things for me to take pictures of.  When you're obsessed with barns and farm animals like I am, they're but a country road away!

I'm going to slowly try to find myself again.  For the hundredth time.  I am sorry if that is all I write about here on this blog now, but hey - blogs are journals of a sort.  They just happen to be public ;) 



Trish


Yet again...

January 2014.  I'm supposed to be uber fit, an organic farmer and self employed by now.

I. Am. None. Of. Those. Things. Not even one.  For a while, I felt like a big loser, but then I realized:

Ugh.  Yep, it's all me.  I wish. A LOT.  I DO. Very little.  I have no one or no where to place the blame, but on me. I have the tools and the knowledge, I choose to ignore both and do nothing.  It all comes down to choices.

How do I start?  Where do I start?

At the beginning. AGAIN.

-So, I've joined Weight Watchers (I wonder if there is a record for how many times a single person has started and stopped Weight Watchers?  I'd probably win).

-I'm planning my garden and new chicken coop.

-I'm baking bread today (yes, I realize this may impact WW, but homemade bread!!!)

-I'm beginning to make what I can, whether it be food or beauty products.

Too much all at once?  I have no idea.  Will I fail?  I certainly hope not.

I welcome any thoughts, advice or ideas.

And if you …
I'm not sure where I found this, but thank you whoever you are!

My two younger daughters have birthdays this weekend. They are two years minus a day apart.  Blech!  I feel for them, but hey, God's will.

Anyway, they are turning 13 and 15 and NEITHER OF THEM WANTED A CAKE. No cake. For a birthday. No birthday cake.  Huh. I did not make a cake.  I did try convincing them (because, well, it's cake), but nope.  I didn't see the point in making cakes if they would only eat a tiny piece to make me feel good and then I'd have all of that cake staring at me. For days.....

For those of you who aren't crafty or live under a rock if you are in the sewing world, Quilt Market is in Portland this weekend.  I am soooo jealous.  It is a trade show, only open to those who own shops, pattern makers, fabric makers, etc.  Someday, I intend to go to quilt market.  If you'd like to see some fabric/quilt eye candy, google spring 2013 quilt market.  Be prepared, it's awesome…