Skip to main content

Recent Giveaway Wins and Vintage Valentine's Day Swap






Hi all I've been remiss in posting a couple of wonderful giveaways I've won recently as well as about the awesome swap package I received. So...






From the wonderful Anna Sophia over at Our Daily Chocolate, I won this totally cool pendant! My picture does not do this pendant justice. I love it! The neutral colors go with everything. Head on over to Anna Sophia's blog. She's having a 100th post giveaway!!

The other giveaway I won is this great purse via Vanessa's blog, It's from Deb at GirlygirlBags. See her Etsy site here. Let me just tell you, I was not having the best day and I received an email from Vanessa telling me I won!! Woo Hoo!! The bag is as delish as it looks!!







Last but not least (gosh I hate saying that, but it's true :), my amazing swap package from the fabulous Terisa at SabiiWabii. She looked into my soul and sent me a swap box that took my breath away. Terisa, thank you, thank you, thank you!!! Please check out her Etsy shop for the coolest stuff ever!! Btw, I swiped this pic of my swap box from Terisa's blog because my pictures turned out terrible!
I hope you've all had some good karma coming your way too!! I'm off to play with my goodies :)

Comments

  1. Wow, you cleaned up with the swaps! :)
    Thanks for stopping by my blog and commenting on my little rooster girl.
    She'll be available as a print just as soon as the original sells. (if!)
    xo
    Di

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Dreams...

I have lots of dreams.  They include everything from sheep to road bikes to my dog actually listening to me...

I also LOVE to take pictures.  I mean LOVE.  Sometimes I go weeks without taking a single picture. Weird right?  Why not do something I feel that passionately about, everyday?

Here are some of my most recent pictures:





I live in Wisconsin and feel blessed that there are so many beautiful things for me to take pictures of.  When you're obsessed with barns and farm animals like I am, they're but a country road away!

I'm going to slowly try to find myself again.  For the hundredth time.  I am sorry if that is all I write about here on this blog now, but hey - blogs are journals of a sort.  They just happen to be public ;) 



Trish


Yet again...

January 2014.  I'm supposed to be uber fit, an organic farmer and self employed by now.

I. Am. None. Of. Those. Things. Not even one.  For a while, I felt like a big loser, but then I realized:

Ugh.  Yep, it's all me.  I wish. A LOT.  I DO. Very little.  I have no one or no where to place the blame, but on me. I have the tools and the knowledge, I choose to ignore both and do nothing.  It all comes down to choices.

How do I start?  Where do I start?

At the beginning. AGAIN.

-So, I've joined Weight Watchers (I wonder if there is a record for how many times a single person has started and stopped Weight Watchers?  I'd probably win).

-I'm planning my garden and new chicken coop.

-I'm baking bread today (yes, I realize this may impact WW, but homemade bread!!!)

-I'm beginning to make what I can, whether it be food or beauty products.

Too much all at once?  I have no idea.  Will I fail?  I certainly hope not.

I welcome any thoughts, advice or ideas.

And if you …
I'm not sure where I found this, but thank you whoever you are!

My two younger daughters have birthdays this weekend. They are two years minus a day apart.  Blech!  I feel for them, but hey, God's will.

Anyway, they are turning 13 and 15 and NEITHER OF THEM WANTED A CAKE. No cake. For a birthday. No birthday cake.  Huh. I did not make a cake.  I did try convincing them (because, well, it's cake), but nope.  I didn't see the point in making cakes if they would only eat a tiny piece to make me feel good and then I'd have all of that cake staring at me. For days.....

For those of you who aren't crafty or live under a rock if you are in the sewing world, Quilt Market is in Portland this weekend.  I am soooo jealous.  It is a trade show, only open to those who own shops, pattern makers, fabric makers, etc.  Someday, I intend to go to quilt market.  If you'd like to see some fabric/quilt eye candy, google spring 2013 quilt market.  Be prepared, it's awesome…