Skip to main content

Gussy is a girl...

Okay all, time for another installment of getting to know your fellow bloggers and Etsians!!

I am telling you all now, you heard it here first, this girl is going places. No sillies, not me ;)



Gussy!! This young one is uber talented and more fun than you can imagine. I am a huge fan! Go here, to her blog, "Gussy has a lot to Say", and prepare to fall in love. With Gussy, her, work, her blog, and yes (sorry Gus) even her husband! Miss Maggie, oops, I mean Gussy, is completely self taught. Amazing. Her bags are unique and one of a kind. I love the ruffles!! Go here to her Etsy shop to see what I mean.


Be sure to stop by her blog, because Gussy is having a GIVEAWAY!! and it is the coolest idea ever. So run, don't walk, here to enter!

Now, I'm going to level with you. If you win, (or just need a Gussy original before she makes it big and won't talk to any of us ;) you will have a problem. What on earth will you choose?? I have been visiting this girl's shop for a while now and I still can't decide!! So go. Go now and try to pick out your favorite. It'll be a challenge!!
Good luck to you all!! And good luck to Gussy with her adventures! You've got a talent girl!!
Peace...


Btw, don't forget to enter my giveaway as well! Go here to do so :)



Comments

  1. whoa Trish! what a pleasant post :) you are so sweet!

    have a great day!!!!!!!!!!

    love,
    gussy

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Dreams...

I have lots of dreams.  They include everything from sheep to road bikes to my dog actually listening to me...

I also LOVE to take pictures.  I mean LOVE.  Sometimes I go weeks without taking a single picture. Weird right?  Why not do something I feel that passionately about, everyday?

Here are some of my most recent pictures:





I live in Wisconsin and feel blessed that there are so many beautiful things for me to take pictures of.  When you're obsessed with barns and farm animals like I am, they're but a country road away!

I'm going to slowly try to find myself again.  For the hundredth time.  I am sorry if that is all I write about here on this blog now, but hey - blogs are journals of a sort.  They just happen to be public ;) 



Trish


I'm not sure where I found this, but thank you whoever you are!

My two younger daughters have birthdays this weekend. They are two years minus a day apart.  Blech!  I feel for them, but hey, God's will.

Anyway, they are turning 13 and 15 and NEITHER OF THEM WANTED A CAKE. No cake. For a birthday. No birthday cake.  Huh. I did not make a cake.  I did try convincing them (because, well, it's cake), but nope.  I didn't see the point in making cakes if they would only eat a tiny piece to make me feel good and then I'd have all of that cake staring at me. For days.....

For those of you who aren't crafty or live under a rock if you are in the sewing world, Quilt Market is in Portland this weekend.  I am soooo jealous.  It is a trade show, only open to those who own shops, pattern makers, fabric makers, etc.  Someday, I intend to go to quilt market.  If you'd like to see some fabric/quilt eye candy, google spring 2013 quilt market.  Be prepared, it's awesome…

Yet again...

January 2014.  I'm supposed to be uber fit, an organic farmer and self employed by now.

I. Am. None. Of. Those. Things. Not even one.  For a while, I felt like a big loser, but then I realized:

Ugh.  Yep, it's all me.  I wish. A LOT.  I DO. Very little.  I have no one or no where to place the blame, but on me. I have the tools and the knowledge, I choose to ignore both and do nothing.  It all comes down to choices.

How do I start?  Where do I start?

At the beginning. AGAIN.

-So, I've joined Weight Watchers (I wonder if there is a record for how many times a single person has started and stopped Weight Watchers?  I'd probably win).

-I'm planning my garden and new chicken coop.

-I'm baking bread today (yes, I realize this may impact WW, but homemade bread!!!)

-I'm beginning to make what I can, whether it be food or beauty products.

Too much all at once?  I have no idea.  Will I fail?  I certainly hope not.

I welcome any thoughts, advice or ideas.

And if you …