Sunday, July 19, 2009

~Why yes, I am a gardener AND a biker~


Motorcycle madness!!
Originally uploaded by Ketelcopia
I'm not sure how many of you actually read blogger profiles. If you have read mine, (or are related to me), you probably already know this: I ride a motorcycle. Yep, sure do. And I love it!!! Seriously. One of these days I'll take a pic of my bike and post it. First I have to wash it and well, polish the chrome ;) Just wanted to put that out there!

I am also a gardener. I thought I would share with you a little about my garden. Here is a list of what I planted: lettuce (several varieties), carrots, radishes, squash, onions, potatoes, strawberries, raspberries, blackberries, tomatoes, beans, peppers, lavender, cucumbers, watermelon, sweet corn and pumpkins.

And here is a list of what the rabbits haven't eaten: tomatoes, peppers, lavender, radishes, watermelon, beans, potatoes, onions, some of the strawberries, raspberries and one small salad worth of lettuce. Ugh!! The rabbits are little fiends this year. They chewed through my first fence and then dug under the second. I think now they are flying in. It is crazy!! Yet, they are sooo cute :( But I really, really love sweet corn and carrots and lettuce and squash and cucumbers... (btw, they actually didn't eat the blackberry bush, it died for some reason unknown to me).
Whew, with those two things off my chest, I can now concentrate on my next giveaway!! I will post the giveaway tomorrow!
By the way, any horticulturists reading my blog?? We have several apple trees around here and I'd like to know what species they are. Does it even matter??

1 comment:

  1. ohhhh, a giveaway? what is it, what is it??? :)

    GUSSY

    ReplyDelete