Skip to main content

My New Love and Randomness

Cheesy Cream of Broccoli Soup anyone? I love soup. I eat it pretty much everyday in the winter. But it's kind of a pain to make decent, easy homemade soup. Enter my new love:


Yes, I finally sucked it up and bought a Vitamix. It. Makes. Soup. No stove required. How awesome is that? It also makes sorbet. No freezer necessary! Smoothies, bread crumbs, cheeseburgers even. Love it!
I've joined a Christmas Card swap here. I'm very excited! I love Christmas and Christmas Cards!! You still have time to join! :)
I am about half way finished with my Christmas shopping. Yeah, I'm one of those people. I love giving gifts and I stress about it, so I've found the sooner I can get it done, the sooner I can enjoy the holidays!
Sat at a basketball tourney all day today. Worth every minute! My daughter's team took first place and they each received a t-shirt that said "champs" on it! Super cool to see how excited she was! I'm so proud. They played very well and won with great sportsmanship!
I'm working on some crafty Christmas projects. I'll share soon.
Dusted off the treadmill. I'm calling it. Indoor running season has begun!
Short work week for me this week! Bring on Black Friday!! (yes, I'm one of those people too!)
:) Trish
*If someone could tell me how to get blogger to leave the stinking spaces between paragraphs, I'd be indebted for life!

Comments

  1. Mmmmmm.....LOVE, LOVE, LOVE soup! (and sorbet LOL)...

    Not sure what's up with your Blogger issue?? Should be able to hit enter twice to get your paragraphs. Mine gets a little finicky sometimes. I write it in a word doc and then copy/paste/format as needed.

    Stay warm! Doing more running on the Tread here, too ~ so dark in the a.m.

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Dreams...

I have lots of dreams.  They include everything from sheep to road bikes to my dog actually listening to me...

I also LOVE to take pictures.  I mean LOVE.  Sometimes I go weeks without taking a single picture. Weird right?  Why not do something I feel that passionately about, everyday?

Here are some of my most recent pictures:





I live in Wisconsin and feel blessed that there are so many beautiful things for me to take pictures of.  When you're obsessed with barns and farm animals like I am, they're but a country road away!

I'm going to slowly try to find myself again.  For the hundredth time.  I am sorry if that is all I write about here on this blog now, but hey - blogs are journals of a sort.  They just happen to be public ;) 



Trish


Yet again...

January 2014.  I'm supposed to be uber fit, an organic farmer and self employed by now.

I. Am. None. Of. Those. Things. Not even one.  For a while, I felt like a big loser, but then I realized:

Ugh.  Yep, it's all me.  I wish. A LOT.  I DO. Very little.  I have no one or no where to place the blame, but on me. I have the tools and the knowledge, I choose to ignore both and do nothing.  It all comes down to choices.

How do I start?  Where do I start?

At the beginning. AGAIN.

-So, I've joined Weight Watchers (I wonder if there is a record for how many times a single person has started and stopped Weight Watchers?  I'd probably win).

-I'm planning my garden and new chicken coop.

-I'm baking bread today (yes, I realize this may impact WW, but homemade bread!!!)

-I'm beginning to make what I can, whether it be food or beauty products.

Too much all at once?  I have no idea.  Will I fail?  I certainly hope not.

I welcome any thoughts, advice or ideas.

And if you …

Proof that I occasionally finish what I start...

New throw pillow covers I made a couple of weeks ago! Finished and started the same day :)  (Sorry the pics aren't the greatest.) I love making these.  They are super quick and easy and are an inexpensive way to change your decor.  Yes, I realize that they don't match each other and yes, they are all on the same couch.  We have a sectional and they're spread out. Besides that, I am eclectic and my home reflects that about me! I'm going to try to take pics of my quilt top tomorrow (read: bribe Mike into doing it for me).  It's been sitting folded up in a drawer since last year. :(  I need to quilt it because: A. It's my first quilt and B. I love it and can't wait to use it!! I've been throwing a lot of love out there in the quilt world the last couple of days, because I am flat out with an injured back.  So to all of you whom I've visited or will visit, thank you.  You're keeping me sane!!  Trish